Class of 2020 Colleges
Madeleine LeBeau, Princeton University, Music and History
Maya Tischler, Oklahoma City University, Dance
Class of 2019 Colleges
Carolyn Best, Acting, Ithaca College
Liam Bloom, Political Science, University of Pittsburgh
Rachel Bloom, VCUArts
Noelle Buice, UVA
Julia Ferri, University of Pittsburgh
Eleanor Jacobson, Vocal Performance, University of Maryland
Joe Malone, Theater, Emerson College
Grace Shields, Engineering, VA-Tech
Isabella Walrath, Acting, NYU
Annie Wood, Physics and Music, Hillsdale College
Katie Arthur - Musical theater actor currently working with Arena Stage in Washington DC
Maddie Arthur - JMU grad, actor based in Atlanta
Neema Atri - NYU theatre grad, magician based in NYC
Taylor Aucott - Elon grad, actor based in NYC, currently performing in The Addams Family at the Fulton Theatre
Nate Betancourt - VCU grad, actor based in NYC
Carolyn Best - Theater major at IthacaNancy Brittian - Studying musical theater in Austria
Liam Bloom - U of Pittsburgh
Rachel Bloom - VCU Arts
Noelle Buice - UVA
Matt Calvert - Musical Theatre major at Point Park; currently performing in DC area
Olivia Chaves - Music Ed major at Temple; full scholarship
Sarah Damers - Vocal Performance major at JMU
Emily Dwornik - Actor touring with Missoula Children's Theatre
Max Ehrlich - performing in the national tour of Aladdin
Rebecca Elam - Vocal Performance grad from GMU; full scholarship. Now an artist living in Poland.
Diego Encarnacion - Theatre major at Mary Washington
Anne Ermlick - actor/singer based in DC area
Julia Ferri - University of Pittsburgh
Sarah Frook Gallo - Artistic Director of the Virginia Choral Society
Claire Gallagher - Musical Theatre major at Catholic University
Megan Griggs - Musical Theater major at Pace
Becca Gustafson - Theater Tech major at JMU
Rachel Harrington - majored in Musical Theatre major at GMU; teaches theater at Westfield HS
Amanda Holsinger is a performing member of Sight and Sound Theatres
Rachel Hutzenbiler - Vocal Performance grad of ECU. She teaches theater at Not Just Dance and does make-up
Anthony Ingargiola - Majored in Musical Theatre Marymount in NYC; currently performing the role of Huck Finn in Big River.
Stacey Jackson - Catholic Univeristy graduate, 2 national tours, TV show
Lani Jacobson - Voice teacher and singer based in Northern VA
Lindsey Jacobson - Musical Theater major at Catholic U
Susanna Jacobson - Music Ed major at U of Colorado
Richard Jacobson - Professional choral musician in Northern VA
Alex Johnson - Theatre graduate of American University; has a role in a new TV crime drama
Preston Kemp - Musical Theatre major at Marymount University in NYC
Jesse Korby - fronts a band in Nashville
John Kownacki - JMU Musical Theatre grad, actor/voiceover artist based in NYC
Julia Lee - national tour of Avenue Q
Sung-Hee Lee - Vocal Performance graduate of Peabody Conservatory
Joe Malone - Theater Arts major at Emerson
Claire Manship - Elon grad, actor based in NYC; created a role in a new musical in St. Louis
Amanda Mason - Vocal Performance major at JMU, Notables member, won 3rd place in the NSA
Abby Middleton - performing Ariel at Toby's Dinner Theater
Megan Mohyla (Megan Graves) - LA - based singer/songwriter, has a YouTube channel called Leigh Music
Ben Myers - Actor and director based in NYC
Glen North - JMU grad, actor based in NYC, playing Claude in international tour of Hair
Molly Nuss - Majored in Vocal Performance at Westminster Choir College
Gray O'Reilly - Musical Theater major at CNU
Katherine Oros - Voice teacher
Aidan Quartana - Musical Theater major at Point Park
Melanie Robison - Music Ed major at JMU
Emily Rowson - Theatre major at CNU; currently performing as Heather Duke in Heathers the Musical
Sarah Schweit - Vocal Performance major at JMU, Madisonians member
Grace Shields - VA TechLindsay Steinberg - Disney College Program
Hana Tawil - Recently cast as Heather McNamara in Heathers; GMU Theater major
Glenn Turner - Music major at GMU
Margot Vanyan is at William & Mary
Parker Waters - Musical theater major at BYU
Cassidy Watkinson - Shenandoah University graduate in Theater now pursuing her MA
Molly Van Trees - Music Theater major at JMU
Margot Vanyan - Mary Washington
Isabella Walrath, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU
Annie Wood, Hillsdale College, Theater and Computer Science
Shiva Zarean - Music Theater major at JMU
2023 Governor's School
Paja Clark
Freshman/Sophomore MT
Hannah Moghaddar, 1st place
Freshman/Sophomore Classical
Grace Paul and Hannah Moghaddar, 3rd place
2021 Virginia NATS Competition
Category 15, Youth
Madelyn Regan, 1st Place
Honors: Ainsley Buice, Mira Flood
Category 1A, High School MT Freshman/Sophomore:
Lola Farkas, 2nd Place
Honors: Hannah Moghaddar, Jillson McGarry, and Grace Paul
Category 3A, High School Classical Freshman/Sophomore:
Hannah Moghaddar, 2nd Place
Grace Paul, 3rd Place
Honors: Jackie Copeland
Category 1B, High School MT Treble (Junior/Senior):
Madison Shannon, 3rd Place
Honors: Ella Reidway
Category 19, Adult MT Women
Jessi Shull, 1st Place
2020 NVMTA Musical Theater Competition
Division 1
Mira Flood, 1st Place
Madelyn Regan, Honorable Mention
Division 2
Grace Paul, Honorable Mention
Division 3
Madison Shannon, 3rd Place
Maya Kischler, Oklahoma City University. Maya will be majoring in Dance.
Joe Malone, Best Actor in a Musical
Carolyn Best, nominated for Best Comic Actress in a Musical
The cast of Catch Me If You Can, nominated for Best Musical
Congratulations to Hana Tawil for being selected for the 2019 NATS National Student Awards Finals, and to Parker Waters for placing 1st in Classical and 2nd in Music Theater at the 2018 NSA. Parker and Hana had to compete at the State and Regional levels, plus submit a video, in order to make it all the way to Nationals.
2019 NFMC & Bland
Congratulations to Madeleine LeBeau for placing second in a nationwide vocal competition sponsored by the National Federation of Music Clubs, and placing first in Bland for the state of Virginia.
2019 VANATS Results
Max Branciforte: 2nd place in Upper High School Musical Theater
Josh Lemons: 2nd place in Lower High School Classical, Honors in Musical Theater
Madeleine LeBeau: 1st place in Upper High School Musical Theater, 2nd place in Upper High School Classical
Carolyn Best: 3rd place in Upper High School Musical Theater
Hana Tawil: 3rd place in College Junior Women Musical Theater
Rachel Bloom: Honors in Upper High School Classical
Noelle Buice: Honors in both Upper High School Classical and Musical Theater
Julia Ferri: Honors in both Upper High School Classical and Musical Theater
Danielle Huser: Honors in Upper High School Musical Theater
Eleanor Jacobson: Honors in both Upper High School Classical and Musical Theater
Joe Malone: Honors in Upper High School Musical Theater
Grace Shields: Honors in Upper High School Musical Theater
Annie Wood: Honors in Upper High School Musical Theater
Congratulations to Noelle Buice, Julia Ferri and Madeleine LeBeau, who will be singing in the Virginia All State Choir in April. Congratulations to Adellaie Jung, who is a 3rd alternate for All State.
Congratulations to Abby Middleton, who was nominated for a Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Leading Actress in a Musical! Abby just finished playing The Little Mermaid at Toby's Dinner Theater.
"Mrs. Smith provides an extremely supportive learning environment in her studio, which was absolutely crucial to my development as a performer. She always encouraged me to work hard to reach my goals and never give up on my dreams. Without Mrs. Smith’s constant wisdom and compassionate teaching, I would never have gained the confidence, opportunities, and success that I have today.”
- Amanda Mason